District Administration Ratlam

Census

Tehsil Wise Census 2011
Census 2011 - Tehsil
Tehsil - Jaora
State Name : Madhya Pradesh (23)
District Name : Ratlam (434)
Tehsil Name : Jaora
Level : TEHSIL
Total Number of HouseHold : 48777
Details
Population Persons Males Females
Total243,070123,843119,227
In the age group 0-6 years33,50117,07516,426
Scheduled Castes (SC)52,94726,72526,222
Scheduled Tribes (ST)9,6464,9314,715
Literates152,86990,06162,808
Illiterate90,20133,78256,419
Total Worker111,89469,50942,385
Main Worker75,99654,52221,474
Main Worker - Cultivator30,89520,9789,917
Main Worker - Agricultural Labourers19,26811,3447,924
Main Worker - Household Industries1,232948284
Main Worker - Other24,60121,2523,349
Marginal Worker35,89814,98720,911
Marginal Worker - Cultivator6,3052,1304,175
Marginal Worker - Agriculture Labourers25,42710,17415,253
Marginal Worker - Household Industries414179235
Marginal Workers - Other3,7522,5041,248
Marginal Worker (3-6 Months)32,05113,58218,469
Marginal Worker - Cultivator (3-6 Months)5,3981,7683,630
Marginal Worker - Agriculture Labourers (3-6 Months)23,0709,47313,597
Marginal Worker - Household Industries (3-6 Months)339148191
Marginal Worker - Other (3-6 Months)3,2442,1931,051
Marginal Worker (0-3 Months)3,8471,4052,442
Marginal Worker - Cultivator (0-3 Months)907362545
Marginal Worker - Agriculture Labourers (0-3 Months)2,3577011,656
Marginal Worker - Household Industries (0-3 Months)753144
Marginal Worker - Other Workers (0-3 Months)508311197
Non Worker131,17654,33476,842
Source - http://www.censusindia.gov.in/